Australia Subclass 489 – Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa

We believe in quality, and left no stone unturned in its pursuit. Career Overseas is accredited by the best, as the best!!!

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489):

Features

This visa allows skilled professionals to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • The Extended stay pathway
  • The Invited pathway
  • The Subsequent entry pathway

Try our FREE COUNSELLING NOW
(You've got nothing to lose!)

I agree to T&C and Privacy Policy

Eligibility Criteria

You Must:

  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway)
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway)
  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English.

The Invited Pathway

It is for applicants who do not meet the criteria for the extended pathway. You either:

  • nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency OR
  • will be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.

Applicants are expected to be prepared to live, work and study in only certain areas of Australia.

The Extended Stay Pathway

Individuals who are currently working on any one of the below listed provisional visas and complied with all visa conditions for at least two years before applying for this visa are eligbile to apply under this visa pathway

  • Skilled—Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475)
  • Skilled—Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 487)
  • Skilled—Independent Regional visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled—Designated Area Sponsored Provisional visa (subclass 496).
  • You must have never held more than one of these visas.
  • You can work in any occupation and for any employer.

The Subsequent entry pathway

It is for applicants who are a member of the family unit of someone who already holds a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) or a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa.

Costs & Visa Fees

Visa Charges: AUD 3670

Adult Dependant: AUD 1835

Child Dependant: AUD 920

Extended stay pathway: from AUD 325

Career Overseas Service Charges: Please contact our Visa Experts

Australia Sub Class 489 Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa

Please Note: Career Overseas Pvt. Ltd. is firmly not a placement agency or recruitment agency and we do not provide any guarantee of employment in any manner at domestic and international level.

visaassistance IATA visaassistance visa reporter visaassistance visa magazine

AUSTRALIA

We are tied up with Registered MARA Agents

CANADA

We work with ICCRC
Consultants

NEW ZEALAND

We are tied up with Licensed Immigration Advisors

©2018. CareerOverseas.

visaasistance contact form