Canadian Family Class Sponsorship Visa

We believe in quality,and left no stone unturned in its pursuit. Career Overseas is accredited by the best, as the best!!!

Canadian Family Class Sponsorship Visa:

The Government of Canada offers many ways to allow this dream to become a true under its Family Class Sponsorship class. The Family Class allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their dependent children, parents and grandparents, and spouse or common-law/conjugal partner. Canada strongly supports families’ togetherness. So Family Class applications processing is given the highest priority at Canadian Visa Offices.

There are 3 types of family class sponsorships

  1. Spousal and Common-law Partner Sponsorship
  2. Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship
  3. Dependent Child Sponsorship

Try our FREE COUNSELLING NOW
(You've got nothing to lose!)

Career Overseas can send me occasional news and updates

1. Spousal and Common-law Partner Sponsorship

The Intention of the Canadian Family Class of immigration is to reunite close family members in Canada. To receive a visa by this immigration program, the sponsor and sponsored person should prove that their relationship qualifies under one of below three categories:

  • Spouse
  • Common-law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner

Note: Canada recognizes same-sex marriage, and same-sex partners may be eligible to apply under above 3 categories if they meet all eligibility requirements.

The Spousal Sponsorship Category

The Spousal Sponsorship program is a subsection of the Canadian Family Class immigration Category. Under this program, a citizen of Canada or permanent resident may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner for Canadian permanent residence.

Both the citizen of Canada or permanent resident (also called the 'sponsor') and the foreign national (the 'sponsored person') should be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for the sponsored person to receive a visa.

2. Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship

Canadian citizens and permanent residents may bring their parents and grandparents to Canada through one of two popular programs: Family Class sponsorship and/or the Super Visa program.

Potential sponsors must know that submitting Interest to sponsor form is not only an application but also an essential first step for those who want to participate in the program.

IRCC targets to receive 10,000 new applications to the PGP in 2018.

Selected Candidates who are invited to apply have a timeline of 60days from the date of the invitation. Within stipulated time candidate need to submit a complete application along with all the supporting documents.

About the PGP

Canadian Family Class Sponsorship program includes a special stream for parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. Successful parents and grandparents under this program will receive Canadian permanent residence, and they may able to apply for citizenship of Canada eventually.

To be eligible for Family Class sponsorship, the sponsor in Canada must meet the following requirements:

  • The sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • The sponsor must be 18 years of age or older;
  • The sponsor must exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program (if married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both can be included);
  • The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family member(s), if any, for a period of 20 years, if necessary; and
  • If the sponsor resides in Quebec, an additional "undertaking" must be signed.

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa allows the parents and grandparents of citizens of Canada and permanent residents of Canada to come to Canada as visitors for a period of up to two consecutive years at their initial visit without having to renew their status.

The validity of this visa is up to 10 years, and it allows you re-entry during this period of time. The Super Visa presents allows older generations of a family to visit loved ones in Canada or an extended period without any work rights.

Parents or grandparents of Citizens of Canada and Permanent residents of Canada may be eligible to apply for the Super Visa. The sponsored applicants cannot be inadmissible to Canada purely on the basis of their health or security, and they need to meet required specific conditions set forth by the visa office through which they will be applying.

It is essential to note that you cannot include any other dependents in this application. Only parents or grandparents, together with their spouses or common-law partners, may be included on an application for the Super Visa.

3. Dependent Child Sponsorship

Dependent children, both natural and adopted, may be sponsored to live with their parent(s) as permanent residents in Canada. The child sponsorship program is a subsection of the Canadian Family Class of immigration.

To be eligible for this program both the citizen of Canada or permanent resident (also called the 'sponsor') and their child at abroad (the 'sponsored person') must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order for the sponsored person to receive a visa.

To get this visa through this immigration program, the sponsor and the sponsored person need to prove their relationship to one another. Individuals whose adoption proceedings are in the final phases of processing may begin sponsoring their child before the adoption is finalized. Make sure that you read all the specific requirements or the program, as well as some additional general requirements for Canadian sponsorship.

Please Note: Career Overseas Pvt. Ltd. is firmly not a placement agency or recruitment agency and we do not provide any guarantee of employment in any manner at domestic and international level.

visaassistance IATA visaassistance visa reporter visaassistance visa magazine

AUSTRALIA

We are tied up with Registered MARA Agents

CANADA

We work with ICCRC
Consultants

NEW ZEALAND

We are tied up with Licensed Immigration Advisors

©2018. CareerOverseas.

visaasistance contact form