New Zealand

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category


New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

The New Zealand Immigration Service offers 7 main categories based on which prospective migrants can apply for immigration to New Zealand. The first and one of the most important aspect of immigrating to New Zealand is to decide on the category under which you will apply. The most popular method of migrating is Skilled Migrant Category, which uses a points system.

Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa

Visa for highly skilled young people who want to live and work in New Zealand long-term. Young people who have the right qualifications, and genuinely intend to look for skilled employment once in New Zealand. People who are able to find long-term skilled employment, you may be able to apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category.

The Skilled Migration Category have certain stages as mentioned below:

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI):

Visas Interest

Those that are interested in obtaining residence must first file an Expression of Interest (EOI). It is not possible for an applicant to directly apply for residence. An applicant is required in the EOI to make their claim of points and must score at least a minimum of 100 points to be considered.

The EOI will then enter a pool, so long as, prima facie the applicant has claimed at least 100 points. If the pass mark has been achieved prima facie, by the candidate, the applicant will be invited to apply

INVITATION TO APPLY [ITA]:

Apply Visas

This is the next stage after receipt of the Invitation to Apply (ITA). The applicant will be required to submit the required proofs as per the details / points submitted in the Expression of Interest (EOI). This is one of the most important stages of the process as the actual documents that form the proof of the points you have scored is checked at this stage. The applicants whose points claim is tested against the actual immigration policy requirement, are granted the Visa

FAMILY:

FAMILY Visas

The Applicants partner and dependent children may also be included in the Expression of Interest, and if the applicant is invited to apply and is granted residence, the same is extended to the spouse and children as well. The spouse and dependent children should meet the health, character and English language requirement to qualify for the same.

Please Note: Career Overseas Pvt. Ltd. is firmly not a placement agency or recruitment agency and we do not provide any guarantee of employment in any manner at domestic and international level.

visaassistance IATA visaassistance visa reporter visaassistance visa magazine

AUSTRALIA

We are tied up with Registered MARA Agents

CANADA

We work with ICCRC
Consultants

NEW ZEALAND

We are tied up with Licensed Immigration Advisors

©2018. CareerOverseas.

visaasistance contact form