South Africa

South Arica Critical Skilled Work Visa

What is SA Critical Skilled Work Visa?

South Africa Critical Skilled Work Visa is provided to applicants who plan to work in South Africa. With this Work Visa applicants can work and live in South Africa and avail all the Government benefits. Applicants must be working from the approved Occupation list of Critical Skill for a minimum of 5 years and have certified language skills required by the South African Immigration department. This Visa can be converted into Permanent Resident visa after 5 years.


  • Access to employment options which are not available for professionals outside South Africa
  • Work for anyone and any industry for un-limited hours (except South Africa Public Services and Defense Forces jobs)
  • Travel in and out of the country (multiple entry) for the length of the visa
Eligible criteria to apply for PR visa after five (5) years of stay in South Africa (Eligible for below benefits after receiving PR status in South Africa)

  • Spouse allowed to work full time
  • Domestic tertiary education rates as citizens
  • Free primary and secondary education for children below 18 years
  • Entitled to Medical benefits which provides heaps of free health benefits

Eligibility Evaluation Report (EER)

Eligibility Evaluation Report (EER) is done by our team of expertise who posses’ rich experience in Immigration process. A positive South Africa IRR will guide you about:
  • Eligibility criteria
  • How many bands you need to secure in IELTS
  • What is your Occupation for SA Critical Skilled Work Visa (Which will be used to launch your file for Immigration)
  • Country Profile including living hood cost & standard salary package prevalent in country
  • Funds maintenance requirement
visaassistance IATA visaassistance visa reporter visaassistance visa magazine


We are tied up with Registered MARA Agents


We work with ICCRC


We are tied up with Licensed Immigration Advisors

©2018. CareerOverseas.

visaasistance contact form